Privacy Policy

RECYMET SYSTEMS SL declares its respect for and observance of the provisions contained in Organic Law 15/1999 of 13 December of the Spanish Personal Data Protection Act (hereinafter, LOPD) and compliance with the legal provisions contained in Royal Decree 1720/2007 of 11 June on security measures for automated files containing personal data, for which purpose it has established all technical means at its disposal to prevent the loss, misuse, alteration, unauthorised access and misappropriation of the data that you provide to RECYMET SYSTEMS SL, notwithstanding that online security measures are not impregnable. Therefore, it hereby informs you of its data protection policy so that you may voluntarily decide whether to provide your personal data to RECYMET SYSTEMS SL.

RECYMET SYSTEMS SL also informs you that any personal data you provide on the form shall be recorded in an automated personal data file owned by RECYMET SYSTEMS SL, which shall remain under the responsibility of the entity. For the purposes of complying with the provisions of the LOPD, express reference is made to the fact that RECYMET SYSTEMS SL, with registered offices at C/ Puig i Cadafalch 11-15. Pol.Ind. Rubí-Sud, 08191 – Rubí (Barcelona), shall use and handle the personal data you include in the forms provided for such purposes on the website located at the Internet address https://www.recymet.com for the purposes about which you have been informed.

To include your data in the RECYMET SYSTEMS SL file, your full consent is needed and may be given by accepting this Privacy Policy and choosing the option “I HAVE READ AND EXPRESSLY ACCEPT THE “RECYMET SYSTEMS SL” PRIVACY POLICY, displayed on each data request form.

Given that RECYMET SYSTEMS SL intends to send users commercial communications by electronic means, in accordance with the provisions of Article 21 of Law 34/2002 of 11 July on Information Society and E-Commerce Services (LSSICE), upon accepting this Privacy Policy and Commercial Communications, the user expressly authorises RECYMET SYSTEMS SL to send them commercial, advertising or promotional communications by email or other equivalent means. Furthermore, RECYMET SYSTEMS SL is authorised to send them information relating exclusively to the transport industry not contained in this clause (including information on its services). If you do not wish to receive such commercial, promotional or advertising communications, regardless of the channel used for these purposes, do not mark “I would like to receive advertising from RECYMET SYSTEMS SL by post, email or SMS”. You may revoke your consent to be sent advertising without retroactive effect.

You may exercise your rights of access, rectification, cancellation and opposition of your personal data from the files of RECYMET SYSTEMS SL, along with any communications made regarding your data, by requesting it through any means capable of recording its delivery and receipt. To exercise these rights, please contact RECYMET SYSTEMS SL, at C/ Puig i Cadafalch 11-15 Pol.Ind. Rubí-Sud, 08191 – Rubí (Barcelona).

RECYMET SYSTEMS SL shall cancel the recorded data when they are no longer required or relevant for the purposes for which they were collected or recorded.

RECYMET SYSTEMS SL informs you that it has adopted the appropriate technical and organisational security measures to ensure the security of your personal data and prevent their alteration, loss, handling and/or unauthorised access, taking into account the state of the technology, the nature of the stored data and the risks to which they are exposed, albeit through human action or physical or natural influences. The foregoing is in accordance with the provisions of Article 9 of the LOPD and the implemented regulations.

These general terms and conditions shall be construed in accordance with current applicable Spanish legislation, which shall be subsidiarily applicable to all matters not provided for therein (namely Law 34/2002 of 11 July on Information Society and E-Commerce Services).